(610) 832-2001

Baby Trax Mobile App Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 1, 2015

 Mobile App Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of the Baby Trax Mobile software application (“Mobile App”) on a mobile device that was created by ProgenyHealth, Inc. (“Progeny”). The Mobile App includes features, functionality and content such as: push notifications, to-do list manager, as well as links to articles and video content.

Provided Information

The Mobile App obtains the information you provide when you download and register the Mobile App and other information provided to us by your health plan. Registration with us is optional. Your decisions whether or not to register will not affect the care or coverage received from Progeny or your health plan. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Mobile App unless you register with us. The Personal Data, General Data, Automatically Collected Information and Real Time Location Information are collectively referred to as your “Provided Information.” We have been engaged by your health plan to assist in the management and care of your newborn. Information we receive from your health plan may be used only for the purposes for which we are engaged and we have entered into a separate agreement with your health plan (“Business Associate Agreement”) pursuant to which we have agreed to safeguard certain Provided Information, including, but not limited to, the protected health information we receive from them.

1.  Personal Data

“Personal Data” means data that is personally identifiable to you or your child, including name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and Mobile App login, medical data, as well as any other non-public information about you or your child that is associated with, or linked to, such data. Personal Data may include protected health information (“PHI”) subject to privacy and security protections under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). For example, your health care plan, treatment records for you or your child, hospital records and other medical information would constitute PHI. The Business Associate Agreement to which we are a party with your health plan requires us to protect the PHI from misuse.

We collect the following Personal Data in connection with the Mobile App: (i) when you create an account with us, we will collect your first and last name, middle initial, e-mail address, password, address, telephone number and date of birth; and (ii) we may also, now or in the future, obtain certain personal health information related to your pregnancy, your child’s health and medical conditions, and medication information from your health care provider.

2.  General Data

When you register with us to use the Mobile App, we may request and you will generally provide information in addition to the Personal Data, including: patient’s last name, patient’s date of birth, Member ID, and email address.

We may use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information and required notices.

 3.  Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Mobile App may collect certain information automatically, such as your TCP/IP address, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Mobile App.

4.  Real Time Location Information

This Mobile App does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Third Party Access

We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below:

We may disclose Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect you or your child’s safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • to those persons that we engage to assist us in carrying out our duties, but only if they have agreed to abide by our policies with respect to protecting your information; or
  • if Progeny is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets.

We do not sell or use your data for any purpose other than assisting your health plan with managing the care of your newborn and providing information to you through this Mobile App.

Opt-Out Rights

You may opt-out of all information collection by uninstalling the Mobile App. You can stop all collection of information by the Mobile App easily by uninstalling the Mobile App. Opting out or uninstalling the Mobile App will have no effect on the care or coverage received from Progeny or your health plan.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Provided Information for as long as you use the Mobile App and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you would like us to delete Provided Data, please contact us at info@progenyhealth.com. Please note that some or all of the Provided Data may be required in order for the Mobile App to function properly, and Progeny may be required to retain certain information by law.

Children

We do not use the Mobile App to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@progenyhealth.com.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your and your child’s information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Mobile App. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal, general and automatically collected information we collect.

Your Consent

By using the Mobile App, you are consenting to our processing of Provided and Automatically Collected Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States. If you reside outside the U.S. your information will be transferred to the U.S., and processed and stored there under U.S. privacy standards. By using the Mobile App and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the U.S.

You expressly consent to our collection and use of your Provided Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

We have taken reasonable measures to ensure that the information contained in the Mobile App is reliable; however, by using the Mobile App you understand that we make no express or implied representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, content, completeness, reliability, effectiveness, applicability, or legality of any information contained in the Mobile App.

Medical Information

You acknowledge that there may be information in the Mobile App related to certain medical conditions and treatment of such conditions. If you or your child has a medical condition, you should seek advice from a physician or health care provider to assist you in determining treatment of the individual medical condition of you or your child. The Mobile App does not offer personalized medical diagnosis or patient-specific treatment.

Release

BY USING THE MOBILE APP, YOU HEREBY AGREE THAT YOU WILL NOT HOLD PROGENY LIABLE FOR YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE MOBILE APP AND THAT YOU SPECIFICALLY RELEASE PROGENY FROM ALL SUCH LIABILITY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY DIRECT OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING THEREFROM INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LIABILITY FOR WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, LIABILITY FOR NEGLIGENCE OR DETRIMENTAL RELIANCE, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE OF ACTION RELATED TO THE MOBILE APP OR THE CONTENT THEREOF.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Mobile App, or have questions about our practices, please contact us:

ProgenyHealth, Inc.

450 Plymouth Rd., Suite 200

Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

 

or by email at info@progenyhealth.com